Professional Practice Program

35th Annual National Conference - Orlando, Florida

2019 Awards

Professional Practice Papers

In Election Administration and Voter Registration

We thank all our colleagues who took the time to share their best practices this year.  These papers show a commitment to our profession and the desire to always improve.  To work in a profession like ours, filled with people that perform their duties with dedication, vision and willingness to share their success is truly an honor.

 

Please take some time to review these great ideas and consider how they may benefit your jurisdiction.

 

Jill LaVine, CERA, Chair Professional Practices Committee

Grace Wachlarowicz, CERA, Professional Practices Committee

Vicki Davis, CERA, Professional Practices Committee

Dawn Williams, CERA, Professional Practices Committee

Democracy Award Winner Outstanding Practice of 2019

Jocelyn Bucaro, Deputy Director of Elections, Denver Election Division, Colorado

Shelby Miller, Election Division Assistant, Denver Election Division, Colorado

Freedom Award - Innovation

Steve Sharp, Senior GIS Analyst, Denver Elections Division, Colorado

Paul Huntsberger, Senior Data Architect, Denver Elections Division, Colorado

Stars and Stripes Award – Outstanding Partnerships

Kim A. Barton, Alachua County Supervisor of Elections, Alachua County, Florida

Eagles Award – Use of Technology

Steve Sharp, Senior GIS Analyst, Denver Elections Division, Colorado

Paul Huntsberger, Senior Data Architect, Denver Elections Division, Colorado

Guardian Award – Exemplifies our Principles & Standards

Jesse Salinas, Registrar of Voters, Yolo County, California

Independence Award – Exceptional Innovation for Voting Accessibility

Joe Szuszwalak, Communications Specialist, Denver Elections Division, Colorado

Minute Man – Quick and Inexpensive Ideas

Suzy Trutie, Deputy Supervisor of Elections, Government Affairs & Media Relations Miami-Dade County, Florida

Papers of Merit

Mircalla Wozniak, Communications Specialist, Boulder County Clerk & Recorder Office, Boulder County, Colorado

Kari Ewalt, Community Relations Manager, Osceola County, Florida

Karen A. Yarbrough, Cook County Clerk, Cook County, Illinois

Rahul Patel, Elections Information Security Officer, Cook County, Illinois

Ed Michalowski, Deputy Clerk of Elections, Cook County, Illinois

Tonya Rice, Director of Elections, Cook County, Illinois

State Entry

Jana M. Lena, Elections Division Chief, California Secretary of State's Office Sacramento, California

CONTACT US

21946 Royal Montreal, Suite 100

Katy, TX 77450

281-396-4309 Phone

281-396-4315 Fax

services@electioncenter.org

CREDIT CARD AND PURCHASING POLICY

OUR MISSION

To promote and support continuous improvement in the administration of elections and voter registration through research, professional education, conferences, networking and consulting.

 

OUR GOVERNANCE & ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE

OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS